1 July 2013 Skilled Occupation List Upcoming changes to skilled migration

Thursday June 6th, 2013
VisAssist skilled migration

1 July 2013 Skilled Occupation List

The new migration program year commences on 1 July 2013 and on that date an updated Skilled Occupation List (SOL) will come into effect. The new list removes 5 occupations which are included on the current Skilled Occupation List. They are as follows:

Hospital Pharmacist (ANZSCO code 251511)
Retail Pharmacist (ANZSCO code 251313)
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Avionics) (ANZSCO code 323111)
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Mechanical) (ANZSCO code 323112)
Aircraft Maintenance Engineer (Structures) (ANZSCO code 323113)

The occupations that will be included on the new 1 July 2013 Skilled Occupation List are set out below. Those occupations appearing in bold have been flagged by the Australian Workforce and Productivity Agency (AWPA) for monitoring and possible removal from the Skilled Occupation List in the future.

Construction Project Manager (ANZSCO code 133111)
Project Builder (ANZSCO code 133112)
Engineering Manager (ANZSCO code 133211)
Production Manager (Mining) (ANZSCO code 133513)
Child Care Centre Manager (ANZSCO code 134111)
Medical Administrator (ANZSCO code 134211)
Nursing Clinical Director (ANZSCO code 134212)
Primary Health Organisation Manager (ANZSCO code 134213)
Welfare Centre Manager (ANZSCO code 134214)
Accountant (General) (ANZSCO code 221111)
Management Accountant (ANZSCO code 221112)
Taxation Accountant (ANZSCO code 221113)
External Auditor (ANZSCO code 221213)
Internal Auditor (ANZSCO code 221214)
Actuary (ANZSCO code 224111)
Land Economist (ANZSCO code 224511)
Valuer (ANZSCO code 224512)
Ship’s Engineer (ANZSCO code 231212)
Ship’s Master (ANZSCO code 231213)
Ship’s Officer (ANZSCO code 231214)
Architect (ANZSCO code 232111)
Landscape Architect (ANZSCO code 232112)
Cartographer (ANZSCO code 232213)
Other Spatial Scientist (ANZSCO code 232214)
Surveyor (ANZSCO code 232212)
Urban and Regional Planner (ANZSCO code 232611)
Chemical Engineer (ANZSCO code 233111)
Materials Engineer (ANZSCo code 233112)
Civil Engineer (ANZSCO code 233211)
Geotechnical Engineer (ANZSCO code 233212)
Quantity Surveyor (ANZSCO code 233213)
Structural Engineer (ANZSCO code 233214)
Transport Engineer (ANZSCO code 233215)
Electrical Engineer (ANZSCO code 233311)
Electronics Engineer (ANZSCo code 233411)
Industrial Engineer (ANZSCO code 233511)
Mechanical Engineer (ANZSCO code 233512)
Production or Plant Engineer (ANZSCO code 233513)
Mining Engineer (Excluding Petroleum) (ANZSCO code 233611)
Petroleum Engineer (ANZSCO code 233612)
Aeronautical Engineer (ANZSCO code 233911)
Agricultural Engineer (ANZSCO code 233912)
Biomedical Engineer (ANZSCO code 233913)
Engineering Technologist (ANZSCO code 233913)
Environmental Engineer (ANZSCO code 233915)
Naval Architect (ANZSCO code 233916)
Agricultural Consultant (ANZSCO code 234111)
Agricultural Scientist (ANZSCo code 234112)
Forester (ANZSCO code 234113)
Medical Laboratory Scientist (ANZSCO code 234611)
Veterinarian (ANZSCO code 234711)
Metallurgist (ANZSCO code 234912)
Physicist (Medical Physicist only) (ANZSCO code 234914)
Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher (ANZSCO code 241111)
Secondary School Teacher (ANZSCO code 241411)
Special Needs Teacher (ANZSCO code 241511)
Teacher of the Hearing Impaired (ANZSCO code 241512)
Teacher of the Sight Impaired (ANZSCO code 241513)
Special Education Teachers nec (ANZSCO code 241599)
Medical Diagnostic Radiographer (ANZSCO code 251211)
Medical Radiation Therapist (ANZSCO code 251212)
Nuclear Medicine Technologist (ANZSCO code 251213)
Sonographer (ANZSCO code 251214)
Environmental Health Officer (ANZSCO code 251311)
Occupation Health and Safety Advisor (ANZSCO code 251312)
Optometrist (ANZSCO code 251411)
Chiropractor (ANZSCO code 252111)
Osteopath (ANZSCO code 252112)
Dental Specialist (ANZSCO code 252311)
Dentist (ANZSCO code 252312)
Occupational Therapist (ANZSCO code 252411)
Physiotherapist (ANZSCO code 252511)
Podiatrist (ANZSCO code 252611)
Speech Pathologist (ANZSCO code 252712)
General Medical Practitioner (ANZSCO code 253111)
Anaesthetist (ANZSCO code 253211)
Special Physician (General Medicine) (ANZSCO code 253311)
Cardiologist (ANZSCO code 253312)
Clinical Haematologist (ANZSCO code 253313)
Medical Oncologist (ANZSCO code 253314)
Endocrinologist (ANZSCO code 253315)
Gastroenterologist (ANZSCO code 253316)
Intensive Care Specialist (ANZSCO code 253317)
Neurologist (ANZSCO code 253318)
Paediatrician (ANZSCO code 253321)
Renal Medicine Specialist (ANZSCO code 253322)
Rheumatologist (ANZSCO code 253323)
Thoracic Medicine Specialist (ANZSCO code 253324)
Specialist Physician nec (ANZSCO code 253399)
Psychiatrist (ANZSCO code 253411)
Surgeon (General) (ANZSCO code 253511)
Cardiothoracic Surgeon (ANZSCO code 253512)
Neurosurgeon (ANZSCO code 253513)
Orthopaedic Surgeon (ANZSCO code 253514)
Otorhinolaryngologist (ANZSCO code 253515)
Paediatric Surgeon (ANZSCO code 253516)
Plastic Surgeon (ANZSCO code 253516)
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgeon (ANZSCO code 253517)
Urologist (ANZSCO code 253518)
Vascular Surgeon (ANZSCO code 253521)
Dermatologist (ANZSCO code 253911)
Emergency Medicine Specialist (ANZSCO code 253912)
Obstetrician and Gynaecologist (ANZSCO code 253913)
Ophthalmologist (ANZSCO code 253914)
Pathologist (ANZSCO code 253915)
Diagnostic and Interventional Radiologist (ANZSCO code 253917)
Radiation Oncologist (ANZSCO code 253918)
Medical Practitioners nec (ANZSCO code 253999)
Midwife (ANZSCO code 254111)
Nurse Practitioner (ANZSCO code 254411)
Registered Nurse (Aged Care) (ANZSCO code 254412)
Registered Nurse (Child and Family Health) (ANZSCO code 254413)
Registered Nurse (Community Health) (ANZSCO code 254414)
Registered Nurse (Critical Care and Emergency) (ANZSCO code 254416)
Registered Nurse (Development Disability) (ANZSCO code 254416)
Registered Nurse Disability and Rehabilitation) (ANZSCO code 254417)
Registered Nurse (Medical) (ANZSCO code 254418)
Registered Nurse (Medical Practice) (ANZSCO code 254421)
Registered Nurse (Mental Health) (ANZSCO code 254422)
Registered Nurse (Perioperative) (ANZSCO code 254423)
Registered Nurse (Surgical) (ANZSCO code 254424)
Registered Nurse nec (ANZSCO code 254499)
ICT Business Analyst (ANZSCO code 261111)
Systems Analyst (ANZSCO code 261112)
Analyst Programmer (ANZSCO code 261311)
Developer Programmer (ANZSCO code 261312)
Software Engineer (ANZSCO code 261313)
Computer Network and Systems Engineer (ANZSCO code 263111)
Telecommunications Engineer (ANZSCO code 263312)
Barrister (ANZSCO code 271111)
Solicitor (ANZSCO code 271311)
Clinical Psychologist (ANZSCO code 272311)
Educational Psychologist (ANZSCO code 272312)
Organisational Psychologist (ANZSCO code 272313)
Psychotherapist (ANZSCO code 272314)
Psychologist (ANZSCO code 272399)
Social Worker (ANZSCO code 272511)
Civil Engineering Draftsperson (ANZSCO code 312211)
Civil Engineering Technician (ANZSCO code 312212)
Electrical Engineering Draftsperson (ANZSCO code 312311)
Electrical Engineering Technician (ANZSCO code 312312)
Radio Communications Technician (ANZSCO code 313211)
Telecommunications Field Engineer (ANZSCO code 313212)
Telecommunications Network Planner (ANZSCO code 313213)
Telecommunications Technical Officer (ANZSCO code 313214)
Automotive Electrician (ANZSCO code 321111)
Motor Mechanic (General) (ANZSCO code 321211)
Diesel Motor Mechanic (ANZSCO code 321212)
Motorcycle Mechanic (ANZSCO code 321213)
Small Engine Mechanic (ANZSCO code 321214)
Sheetmetal Trades Worker (ANZSCO code 322211)
Metal Fabricator (ANZSCO code 322311)
Pressure Welder (ANZSCO code 322312)
Welder (First Class) (ANZSCO code 322313)
Fitter (General) (ANZSCO code 323211)
Fitter and Turner (ANZSCO code 323212)
Fitter-Welder (ANZSCO code 323213)
Metal Machinist (First Class) (ANZSCO code 323214)
Locksmith (ANZSCO code 323313)
Stonemason (ANZSCO code 331112)
Carpenter and Joiner ) (ANZSCO code 331211)
Carpenter (ANZSCO code 331212)
Joiner (ANZSCO code 331213)
Painting Trades Workers (ANZSCO code 332211)
Glazier (ANZSCO code 333111)
Fibrous Plasterer (ANZSCO code 333211)
Solid Plasterer (ANZSCO code 333212)
Plumber (General) (ANZSCO code 334111)
Air-conditioning and Mechanical Services Plumber (ANZSCO code 334112)
Drainer (ANZSCO code 334113)
Gasfitter (ANZSCO code 334114)
Roof Plumber (ANZSCO code 334115)
Electrician (General) (ANZSCO code 341111)
Electrician (Special Class) (ANZSCO code 341112)
Lift Mechanic (ANZSCO code 341113)
Air-conditioning and Refrigeration Mechanic (ANZSCO code 342111)
Electrical Linesworker (ANZSCO code 342211)
Technical Cable Jointer (ANZSCO code 342212)
Electronic Equipment Trades Worker (ANZSCO code 342313)
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General) (ANZSCO code 342314)
Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class) (ANZSCO code 342315)
Boat Builder and Repairer (ANZSCO code 399111)
Shipwright (ANZSCO code 399112)
Dental Hygienist (ANZSCO code 411211)
Dental Prosthetist (ANZSCO code 411212)
Dental Technician (ANZSCO code 411213)
Dental Therapist (ANZSCO code 411214)

If you are not sure whether you qualify for a skilled visa or you are confused about how to apply for skilled migration, get in touch with VisAssist® for expert advice and assistance. The Director and Principal, Tina Masumi Edwards (MARN 0955139) offers a free initial visa eligibility assessment and deals with all enquiries personally. To get started, please lodge a query via our Contact page.

A new Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL) is expected to be released by the Department of Immigration and Citizenship soon. We can also assist if you need help determining whether a skilled nominated visa or an employer sponsored visa (temporary or permanent) pathway may be suitable for you.

Leave a Comment

(required)

(required)


(required)

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

Stay connected with us in your favorite flavor!