Business VisasFacilitating entry to Australia of high calibre business people, entrepreneurs and investors

Australia’s Business Innovation and Investment Program

Australia’s Business Innovation and Investment Program is intended to contribute to economic growth and innovation in Australia and is a niche program that caters for people who have demonstrated experience or success in business or investment.

Business visas




Business Talent (Permanent) (Class EA) Subclass 132 visa


To apply for this category of visa you must first submit an Expression of Interest via SkillSelect, be nominated by a state or territory government and be invited to make an application. There are 2 separate streams each with different requirements.

  • Significant Business History stream – for people who have a genuine intention to manage a new or existing business in Australia.
  • Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream – for people who have obtained at least AUD 1 million in funding from an Australian venture capital firm.


Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) (Class EB) Subclass 188 visa



This is a provisional visa that provides a pathway to permanent residence.To apply for this category of visa you must first submit an Expression of Interest via SkillSelect, be nominated by a state or territory government and be invited to make an application. There are 3 separate streams each with different requirements.

  • Business Innovation stream – for people who want to own and manage a new or existing business in Australia. This stream is subject to an Innovation Points Test.
  • Investor stream – for people who want to make a designated investment in an Australian state or territory and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia after that investment has matured. This stream is subject to an Innovation Points Test.
  • Significant Investor stream – for people who are willing to invest at least AUD 5 million into complying investments in Australia.

Business Innovation & Investment (Class EC) Subclass 888 visa


This is the second stage that follows the grant of the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Subclass 188 visa and provides for the grant of a permanent visa to people who have met all of the requirements of the relevant stream of the provisional visa. It is not necessary to make a fresh Expression of Interest in SkillSelect. This category of visa consists of 3 separate streams each with different requirements.

  • Business Innovation stream – for people who continue to own and manage a business in Australia.
  • Investor stream – for people who want to maintain business and/or investment activity in Australia after the designated investment has matured.
  • Significant Investor stream – for people who are willing to maintain business and investment activity in Australia after the original complying investment has matured.


If you are aged over 55, are a self-funded retiree, and, can make a significant long term financial investment in Australia, a possible alternative is the Investor Retirement (Subclass 405) visa. On an Investor Retirement visa you can live in Australia up to 4 years (with the possibility of an extension) and you can supplement your funds with work up to 40 hours per fortnight.


If you need to visit Australia on a short-term basis, for example, to conduct business negotiations or explore business options, there are a number of temporary visa options.


Contact us if you would like further information on any of the above visas or to discuss your individual circumstances.

Wish to know more?

Contact VisAssist® for an obligation free initial appraisal.Get A Quote

Stay connected with us in your favorite flavor!