Employer Sponsored VisasInformation for employers and people seeking an employer sponsored visa

Employer sponsored visas

There are both permanent and temporary visa options for people seeking to work in Australia for an Australian employer.

Permanent visa options


Employer Nomination Scheme (Class EN) Subclass 186 visa


This category consists of 3 streams.

  • Direct Entry stream – for people who have never worked in Australia or who have only
    worked in Australia for a brief period.
  • Temporary Residence Transition stream – for people who hold a subclass 457 visa and who have worked for a least 2 years and their employer will sponsor them for a permanent position.
  • Agreement stream – for people who are sponsored through a labour agreement or a regional migration agreement.



This visa may be suitable if you are less than 50 years of age, can be nominated by an Australian employer and you meet certain other requirements relating to skills, qualifications and English language ability. The requirements differ depending on the stream you apply for and there are some exemptions depending on your nominated occupation, past work experience and salary.


Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (Class RN) Subclass 187 visa


This category of visa consists of 3 streams.

  • Direct Entry stream – for people who have never worked in Australia or who have only
    worked in Australia for a brief period.
  • Temporary Residence Transition stream – for people who hold a subclass 457 visa and who have worked for a least 2 years and their employer will sponsor them for a permanent position in a regional area of Australia.
  • Agreement stream – for people who are sponsored through a labour agreement or a regional migration agreement



This visa may be suitable if you are less than 50 years of age, can be nominated by an Australian employer located in regional Australia and you meet certain other requirements relating to skills, qualifications and English language requirements. The requirements differ depending on the stream you apply for and there are some exemptions depending on your nominated occupation, past work experience and salary.


Temporary visa


The Temporary Business Entry (Class UC) Subclass 457 – Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (previously known as the Business (Long Stay) visa) is suitable for people who wish to come to Australia on a temporary basis and who have been sponsored and nominated by a business for this purpose. You must have the relevant skills, qualifications, experience and employment history suitable for the position and there are also English language requirements (although there are some exemptions to the requirements to show evidence). The nomination must be in relation to an occupation that is included on the Consolidated sponsored occupations list.

Wish to know more?

Contact VisAssist® for an obligation free initial appraisal.Get A Quote

Stay connected with us in your favorite flavor!