Skilled MigrationVisa information for Professionals & Skilled Workers

Skilled Migration Program

The Australian government manages its skilled migration program based on the economic needs of Australia.


The skills needed by Australia are reflected in skilled occupation lists that are specified by gazette notice. The occupations included on the lists change from time to time. There is a Skilled Occupation List (SOL) and a Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL). The list that applies will depend on whether you are:



To find out if your skills are needed in Australia you can check the relevant skilled occupation list which is available on the Department’s website here.

The following visa categories may be suitable if your occupation is a skill that Australia needs. If you have an Australian employer who can nominate you, please refer to the Employer Sponsored page.


Visa Categories

Skilled – Independent (Class SI) Subclass 189 visa



This category is based on a points test assessment and is for professionals and skilled workers who want to apply on their own for a permanent visa.

Skilled – Nominated (Class SN) Subclass 190 visa



This category is based on a points test assessment and is for professionals and skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory for a permanent visa.

Skilled Regional Sponsored (Provisional) (Class SP) Subclass 489 visa



This category provides for a temporary visa that is valid for 4 years. It is based on a points test assessment and is for professionals and skilled workers who are nominated by an Australian state or territory government or sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia.

In order to apply for one of the above visas you must first be invited by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) to make an application. To be selected for invitation you will need to lodge an Expression of Interest (EOI) under the SkillSelect program.

The requirements for each visa are complex and the law and policy are subject to change.  We can assist with visa eligibility, lodging an EOI, making a visa application or any other aspect relevant to skilled migration such as skills assessment; points test assessment; and English language requirements.

We can also assist people who are eligible for the transitional arrangements that are in place until 31 December 2012 for certain Skilled – Graduate visa holders and applicants as well as people who may have any issues in relation to a General Skilled Migration (GSM) application that has already been lodged.

If you are not immediately eligible, there may be an alternate pathway. Contact us if you would like to discuss a migration strategy.

Wish to know more?

Contact VisAssist® for an obligation free initial appraisal.Get A Quote

Stay connected with us in your favorite flavor!